Archive for category: Liability Minute
[…] This article is not offered as a complete guide to limitation statutes of one year or less — there are many short limitations period associated with statutory-based administrative and regulatory claims. Rather, we refer to statutes that overlay a special one year limitation (or less) on claims that might otherwise have a longer period under Article 8. This list is not necessarily exhaustive and counsel is urged to habituate review of all possible limitation statutes to determine applicability.

MASS TRANSIT

70 ILCS 3605/41; 70 ILCS 3615/5.03
Under both the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act and the Regional Transit Authority Act, “No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person … for any injury to [his] person unless it commenced within one year from the date [that] the cause of action accrued.”

CIVIL IMMUNITIES ACT