Archive for category: Liability Minute
[…] He appreciates the assistance of Johnson & Bell paralegal, Mike Castellaneta, J.D., in the drafting of this article.

[2] Patricia Argentati, of Mulherin, Rehfeldt & Varchetto, P.C., argued the case at the trial court, the Appellate Court and the Supreme Court.

[3] Though not at issue in Snyder, Section 214.3(d) can actually impose a 6 month limitation period when, “letters of office are issued or the person’s will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period.” Section 214.3(d) incorporates the strict limitation found in the Probate Act of 1975, 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (“Within 6 months after the admission to probate of a domestic… any interested person may file a petition …to contest the validity of the will.”)

We are a malpractice insurance company created by lawyers, run by lawyers, for lawyers. Unlike other insurance carriers, we only serve the Illinois lawyers malpractice market.