Archive for category: Liability Minute
[…] Lawyers understand that every right, no matter how important, can be summarily extinguished if papers are not timely filed. The statutory timeliness of many key filings (such as a complaint) is set forth in terms of calendar years— i.e., the filing must occur “within one/two/three/ten years” of a “triggering event” (such as an injury or a contract breach). One important statutory deadline is the time within which to file a petition to vacate a judgment. The applicable deadline is found at 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (“Section 1401(c)”), “the petition must be filed not later than two (2) years after the entry of the order or judgment.”

Section 1401(c) identifies a clear triggering event—”entry of the order or judgment”—which is easily and unmistakably determinable. It also provides a clear time period within which to file—two years— a factor which is also easily and unmistakably determinable.