Archive for category: Liability Minute
[…] Defense counsel engaged by ISBA Mutual Insurance Company (ISBAMIC)[2] recently obtained a highly favorable interpretation of the repose provision contained within Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, §735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (legal malpractice) on behalf of one of its insureds. In Snyder v. Heidelberger, 2011 Ill. LEXIS 1097 (Ill. June 16, 2011), the Illinois Supreme Court reversed a Second District Appellate Court decision that had reinstated a plaintiff’s legal malpractice claim originally dismissed by the trial court, per the repose provision in that limitations statute.

Under §735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), a malpractice action “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” However, section 214.3(c) provides an outside limit, or repose period, such that an action “may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” In situations involving the representation of a decedent, Section 214.3(d) provides an alternative time frame, such that “When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the [client]…the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person’s death.”[3]

Thus, in cases involving alleged malpractice in the drafting of documents meant to convey or dispose of the decedents’ estate, the application of Subsection (d) “turns on whether the injury occurred upon the death of the client.”